Policy profile on 12 axes
How Uruguay Is Governed
Uruguay is a unitary state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 31% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Uruguay, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership0.00PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). State monopolies or leaders in fuel (ANCAP), power (UTE), telecom (ANTEL) and banking (BROU). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 87.4 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 30 (2026). Source
Markets+0.25PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 83.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 61.7 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 70.2 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 0.55 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). State monopolies or leaders in fuel (ANCAP), power (UTE), telecom (ANTEL) and banking (BROU). Source
Welfare+0.05SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority-0.90DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.35LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure0.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.80ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage legal (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 82.93 (2025). Source
Religion-0.75SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology+0.05EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture-0.55MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 4.73 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: Unconditional birthright citizenship (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade0.00GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.60CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 2.28 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Other mutual defense commitment only (EU Treaty art. 42.7, Rio Treaty, Arab League treaty, bilateral pact) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Uruguay
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Uruguay on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Colombia88%
- 2
Chile86%
- 3
France83%
- 4
South Africa83%
- 5
Croatia82%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Colombia, 88% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Chile, 86% similar. No. 2 of 62
- France, 83% similar. No. 3 of 62
- South Africa, 83% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Croatia, 82% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Czechia, 82% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Netherlands, 81% similar. No. 7 of 62
- South Korea, 81% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Romania, 80% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Brazil, 78% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Bulgaria, 78% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Italy, 78% similar. No. 12 of 62
- New Zealand, 78% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Norway, 78% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Slovakia, 78% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Spain, 78% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Sweden, 78% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Australia, 77% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Hungary, 77% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Japan, 77% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Luxembourg, 77% similar. No. 21 of 62
- United Kingdom, 77% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Canada, 76% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Greece, 76% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Ireland, 76% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Argentina, 75% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Belgium, 75% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Latvia, 75% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Poland, 75% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Portugal, 75% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Denmark, 74% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Germany, 74% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Iceland, 74% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Malta, 74% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Slovenia, 74% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Estonia, 73% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Lithuania, 73% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Switzerland, 73% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Finland, 72% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Cyprus, 71% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Mexico, 71% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Austria, 70% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Kenya, 70% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Ukraine, 70% similar. No. 44 of 62
- United States, 69% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Philippines, 68% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Singapore, 65% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Turkey, 64% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Israel, 62% similar. No. 49 of 62
- India, 61% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Vietnam, 61% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Indonesia, 60% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Russia, 57% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Pakistan, 56% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Venezuela, 56% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Nigeria, 55% similar. No. 56 of 62
- China, 54% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Cuba, 54% similar. No. 58 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 51% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 50% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Egypt, 49% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Iran, 41% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Uruguay? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Uruguay: questions
How is Uruguay governed, on the 12 axes?
Uruguay is a unitary state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 31% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Democratic on Authority (-0.90), Progressive on Morality (-0.80) and Secular on Religion (-0.75), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Uruguay?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Colombia (88%), Chile (86%) and France (83%). The furthest is Iran (41%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Uruguay come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 68.7 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 449 prisoners per 100,000 people (2024), military spending of 2.3% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 4.7% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Uruguay think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.
Which political figures from Uruguay are on PoliticalTests?
So far José Mujica, each placed on the 12 axes of the 12 Axes Political Test from their own speeches, writings and record, with sources on the profile page. More figures are added over time.
