Policy profile on 12 axes
How Belgium Is Governed
Belgium is a federal state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 54% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Belgium, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership+0.65PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 91.1 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 85 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
Markets+0.45PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 82.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 57.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 76.8 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 1.21 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
Welfare-0.85SharedSelf-reliant4 indicators and sources
Authority-0.80DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.70LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure-0.85LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.90ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage legal (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 91.05 (2025). Source
Religion-0.35SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.35EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
- Research and development expenditure (% of GDP): 3.27 (2023). Source
- Nuclear power policy: Operating reactors, no new build under way (2025). The 2003 phase-out law was repealed in May 2025. Source
- Genetically modified crop cultivation: None grown, no ban (2025). Wallonia opted out under Directive 2015/412; Flanders did not. Source
Culture-0.50MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 20.01 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: Conditional (a parent's residence or status, or at majority) (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade-0.75GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.75CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 2.01 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Integrated military alliance (NATO, a US mutual defense treaty, ANZUS, CSTO) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Belgium
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Belgium on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Germany88%
- 2
Spain88%
- 3
United Kingdom88%
- 4
Australia87%
- 5
Canada86%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Germany, 88% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Spain, 88% similar. No. 2 of 62
- United Kingdom, 88% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Australia, 87% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Canada, 86% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Austria, 83% similar. No. 6 of 62
- France, 83% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Netherlands, 83% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Sweden, 83% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Czechia, 82% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Italy, 82% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Norway, 80% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Denmark, 79% similar. No. 13 of 62
- South Africa, 79% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Switzerland, 79% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Croatia, 78% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Finland, 78% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Slovakia, 78% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Greece, 76% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Japan, 76% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Uruguay, 75% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Romania, 74% similar. No. 22 of 62
- South Korea, 74% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Argentina, 73% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Brazil, 73% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Poland, 73% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Colombia, 72% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Chile, 71% similar. No. 28 of 62
- New Zealand, 71% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Portugal, 71% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Hungary, 70% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Iceland, 70% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Luxembourg, 69% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Bulgaria, 68% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Slovenia, 68% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Estonia, 67% similar. No. 36 of 62
- United States, 67% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Ireland, 66% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Malta, 66% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Mexico, 66% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Cyprus, 65% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Latvia, 65% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Lithuania, 64% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Philippines, 61% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Ukraine, 60% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Kenya, 57% similar. No. 46 of 62
- India, 56% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Israel, 56% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Indonesia, 55% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Singapore, 54% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Turkey, 52% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Vietnam, 52% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Pakistan, 50% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Russia, 50% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Nigeria, 47% similar. No. 55 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 45% similar. No. 56 of 62
- China, 43% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Venezuela, 42% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Cuba, 40% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 40% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Egypt, 37% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Iran, 29% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Belgium? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Belgium: questions
How is Belgium governed, on the 12 axes?
Belgium is a federal state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 54% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Progressive on Morality (-0.90), Local on Structure (-0.85) and Shared on Welfare (-0.85), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Belgium?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Germany (88%), Spain (88%) and the United Kingdom (88%). The furthest is Iran (29%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Belgium come from?
From 42 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 81.2 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 113 prisoners per 100,000 people (2025), military spending of 2% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 20% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Belgium think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.