Policy profile on 12 axes
How the United Arab Emirates Is Governed
United Arab Emirates is a federal state that scores 0.08 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 22% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty remains in law, with no executions in the last five years and same-sex relations are criminalized. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of the United Arab Emirates, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.25PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Federal and emirate holdings (ADNOC, Mubadala, ADQ, Dubai Holding) dominate strategic sectors. Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 62.9 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 60 (2026). Source
Markets+0.30PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 84.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 63.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 81.2 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 1.17 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Federal and emirate holdings (ADNOC, Mubadala, ADQ, Dubai Holding) dominate strategic sectors. Source
Welfare+0.70SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority+0.90DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.40LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
- Freedom in the World civil liberties score (0-60): 13 (2025). Source
- World Press Freedom Index score (0-100): 30.86 (2026). Source
- Death penalty status: Retentionist, no executions in the last 5 years (2025). Executions are rare and poorly reported. Review whether any took place in 2021-2025. Source
- Prison population per 100,000 people: 104 (2014). Source
Structure0.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality+0.85ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex relations criminalized (2026). Source
- Abortion law: Prohibited, or only to save the woman's life (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 53.58 (2025). Source
Religion+0.75SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.20EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.30MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 73.97 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): No ordinary route (2025). Naturalization only by decree; no ordinary route for most residents. Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Restricted (some countries only, permission, or exceptions) (2025). Source
Trade-0.55GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy+0.55CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 5.64 (2014). Source
- Military conscription: Universal compulsory service (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Other mutual defense commitment only (EU Treaty art. 42.7, Rio Treaty, Arab League treaty, bilateral pact) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like the United Arab Emirates
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of the United Arab Emirates on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Saudi Arabia81%
- 2
Indonesia80%
- 3
Pakistan78%
- 4
Russia74%
- 5
Egypt73%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Saudi Arabia, 81% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Indonesia, 80% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Pakistan, 78% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Russia, 74% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Egypt, 73% similar. No. 5 of 62
- India, 72% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Turkey, 72% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Iran, 71% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Philippines, 71% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Nigeria, 68% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Vietnam, 68% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Singapore, 67% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Poland, 65% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Hungary, 64% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Ukraine, 64% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Israel, 63% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Kenya, 63% similar. No. 17 of 62
- China, 62% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Romania, 62% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Venezuela, 59% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Bulgaria, 58% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Colombia, 58% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Greece, 58% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Slovakia, 58% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Cyprus, 57% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Mexico, 57% similar. No. 26 of 62
- South Korea, 57% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Croatia, 56% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Chile, 55% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Malta, 55% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Brazil, 54% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Italy, 54% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Argentina, 53% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Japan, 53% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Lithuania, 53% similar. No. 35 of 62
- United Kingdom, 53% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Cuba, 51% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Finland, 51% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Latvia, 51% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Norway, 51% similar. No. 40 of 62
- South Africa, 51% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Uruguay, 51% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Czechia, 50% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Portugal, 50% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Spain, 50% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Switzerland, 50% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Denmark, 49% similar. No. 47 of 62
- United States, 49% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Estonia, 48% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Slovenia, 48% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Austria, 47% similar. No. 51 of 62
- France, 47% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Iceland, 47% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Germany, 46% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Ireland, 46% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Netherlands, 46% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Belgium, 45% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Sweden, 45% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Australia, 44% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Canada, 43% similar. No. 60 of 62
- New Zealand, 43% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Luxembourg, 41% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it the United Arab Emirates? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
United Arab Emirates: questions
How is the United Arab Emirates governed, on the 12 axes?
United Arab Emirates is a federal state that scores 0.08 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 22% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty remains in law, with no executions in the last five years and same-sex relations are criminalized. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Strong leader on Authority (+0.90), Traditional on Morality (+0.85) and Religious on Religion (+0.75), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like the United Arab Emirates?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Saudi Arabia (81%), Indonesia (80%) and Pakistan (78%). The furthest is Luxembourg (41%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on the United Arab Emirates come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2014 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 30.9 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 104 prisoners per 100,000 people (2014), military spending of 5.6% of GDP (SIPRI, 2014) and 74% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in the United Arab Emirates think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.