Policy profile on 12 axes
How Indonesia Is Governed
Indonesia is a unitary state with strong regional or devolved governments that scores 0.30 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 16% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty remains in law, with no executions in the last five years and same-sex marriage is banned in law. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Indonesia, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.10PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 39.7 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 60 (2026). Source
Markets+0.15PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 69.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 56.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 79.4 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 0.11 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). Source
Welfare+0.80SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority+0.20DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.15LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure-0.45LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality+0.70ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage banned in law (2026). Source
- Abortion law: Prohibited, or only to save the woman's life (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 56.2 (2025). Source
Religion+0.45SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
- Religion and the state: Established or official religion, or religious law in part of the territory or courts (2025). No official religion, but six recognized faiths, belief in God in the state ideology, religious courts for Muslims and sharia law in Aceh. Source
- Blasphemy or religious-insult law in force: In force (2025). Source
Technology-0.40EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.55MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 0.16 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Not allowed: must renounce (2025). Source
Trade-0.35GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.35CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 1.04 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: None, or formal neutrality outside any pact (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Indonesia
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Indonesia on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Philippines83%
- 2
Nigeria82%
- 3
India81%
- 4
Pakistan80%
- 5
United Arab Emirates80%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Philippines, 83% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Nigeria, 82% similar. No. 2 of 62
- India, 81% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Pakistan, 80% similar. No. 4 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 80% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Kenya, 76% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Poland, 73% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Egypt, 72% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Romania, 72% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 72% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Turkey, 70% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Hungary, 69% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Russia, 69% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Slovakia, 69% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Vietnam, 69% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Brazil, 67% similar. No. 16 of 62
- South Korea, 67% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Japan, 66% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Singapore, 66% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Argentina, 65% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Bulgaria, 65% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Colombia, 65% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Croatia, 65% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Chile, 64% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Mexico, 64% similar. No. 25 of 62
- South Africa, 64% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Ukraine, 64% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Greece, 63% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Iran, 63% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Italy, 62% similar. No. 30 of 62
- United Kingdom, 62% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Venezuela, 62% similar. No. 32 of 62
- China, 61% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Malta, 61% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Spain, 61% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Switzerland, 61% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Cyprus, 60% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Czechia, 60% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Israel, 60% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Uruguay, 60% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Lithuania, 59% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Norway, 59% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Finland, 58% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Portugal, 57% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Austria, 56% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Denmark, 56% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Latvia, 56% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Netherlands, 56% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Belgium, 55% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Germany, 55% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Iceland, 55% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Slovenia, 55% similar. No. 52 of 62
- United States, 55% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Australia, 54% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Canada, 54% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Estonia, 54% similar. No. 56 of 62
- France, 54% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Sweden, 54% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Ireland, 53% similar. No. 59 of 62
- New Zealand, 50% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Cuba, 49% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Luxembourg, 49% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Indonesia? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Indonesia: questions
How is Indonesia governed, on the 12 axes?
Indonesia is a unitary state with strong regional or devolved governments that scores 0.30 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 16% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty remains in law, with no executions in the last five years and same-sex marriage is banned in law. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Self-reliant on Welfare (+0.80), Traditional on Morality (+0.70) and National identity on Culture (+0.55), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Indonesia?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are the Philippines (83%), Nigeria (82%) and India (81%). The furthest is Luxembourg (49%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Indonesia come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2020 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 43 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 96 prisoners per 100,000 people (2025), military spending of 1% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 0.2% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Indonesia think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.