Policy profile on 12 axes
How Czechia Is Governed
Czechia is a unitary state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 43% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex couples can form civil unions or partnerships. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Czechia, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership+0.55PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 89.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
Markets+0.35PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 76.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 55.1 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 75 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 1.07 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
Welfare-0.25SharedSelf-reliant4 indicators and sources
Authority-0.90DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.65LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+0.05LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.60ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Civil union or partnership (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 86.6 (2025). Source
Religion-0.75SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.45EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture-0.10MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 9.55 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade-0.70GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.75CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 1.84 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Integrated military alliance (NATO, a US mutual defense treaty, ANZUS, CSTO) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Czechia
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Czechia on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Netherlands92%
- 2
Sweden90%
- 3
Slovakia89%
- 4
Japan88%
- 5
Croatia86%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Netherlands, 92% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Sweden, 90% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Slovakia, 89% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Japan, 88% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Croatia, 86% similar. No. 5 of 62
- France, 86% similar. No. 6 of 62
- South Korea, 86% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Romania, 84% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Spain, 84% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Chile, 83% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Norway, 83% similar. No. 11 of 62
- United Kingdom, 83% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Belgium, 82% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Estonia, 82% similar. No. 14 of 62
- New Zealand, 82% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Uruguay, 82% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Australia, 81% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Bulgaria, 81% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Portugal, 81% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Slovenia, 81% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Canada, 80% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Colombia, 80% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Hungary, 80% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Iceland, 80% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Poland, 80% similar. No. 25 of 62
- South Africa, 80% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Denmark, 79% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Latvia, 79% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Finland, 78% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Ireland, 78% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Italy, 78% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Luxembourg, 78% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Lithuania, 77% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Germany, 76% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Greece, 76% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Switzerland, 76% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Malta, 75% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Austria, 74% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Brazil, 73% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Cyprus, 73% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Philippines, 72% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Argentina, 70% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Ukraine, 68% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Mexico, 66% similar. No. 44 of 62
- United States, 66% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Singapore, 65% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Kenya, 64% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Israel, 62% similar. No. 48 of 62
- India, 60% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Indonesia, 60% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Turkey, 60% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Vietnam, 60% similar. No. 52 of 62
- China, 53% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Nigeria, 52% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Pakistan, 52% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Russia, 51% similar. No. 56 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 50% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 48% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Cuba, 46% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Egypt, 46% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Venezuela, 46% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Iran, 36% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Czechia? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Czechia: questions
How is Czechia governed, on the 12 axes?
Czechia is a unitary state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 43% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex couples can form civil unions or partnerships. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Democratic on Authority (-0.90), Cooperation on Foreign policy (-0.75) and Secular on Religion (-0.75), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Czechia?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are the Netherlands (92%), Sweden (90%) and Slovakia (89%). The furthest is Iran (36%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Czechia come from?
From 42 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 83 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 179 prisoners per 100,000 people (2025), military spending of 1.8% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 9.5% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Czechia think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.
Which political figures from Czechia are on PoliticalTests?
So far Václav Havel, each placed on the 12 axes of the 12 Axes Political Test from their own speeches, writings and record, with sources on the profile page. More figures are added over time.
