Policy profile on 12 axes
How New Zealand Is Governed
New Zealand is a unitary state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 42% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of New Zealand, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership+0.60PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 85.4 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 80 (2026). Source
Markets+0.65PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 89.1 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 68.6 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 77.4 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 1.85 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
Welfare-0.40SharedSelf-reliant4 indicators and sources
Authority-0.90DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.60LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+1.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.90ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage legal (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 90 (2025). Source
Religion-0.75SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology0.00EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture-0.60MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 28.16 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: Conditional (a parent's residence or status, or at majority) (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade-0.65GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.90CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 1.1 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Integrated military alliance (NATO, a US mutual defense treaty, ANZUS, CSTO) (2026). Australia and New Zealand remain bound by ANZUS; US obligations to New Zealand suspended since 1986. Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like New Zealand
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of New Zealand on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Luxembourg91%
- 2
Ireland86%
- 3
Iceland85%
- 4
Netherlands85%
- 5
Portugal84%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Luxembourg, 91% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Ireland, 86% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Iceland, 85% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Netherlands, 85% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Portugal, 84% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Bulgaria, 83% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Slovenia, 83% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Czechia, 82% similar. No. 8 of 62
- France, 81% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Latvia, 81% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Sweden, 81% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Estonia, 80% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Malta, 80% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Chile, 79% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Lithuania, 79% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Croatia, 78% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Uruguay, 78% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Cyprus, 77% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Norway, 77% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Denmark, 76% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Slovakia, 76% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Hungary, 75% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Japan, 75% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Romania, 75% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Greece, 74% similar. No. 25 of 62
- South Korea, 74% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Colombia, 73% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Finland, 73% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Spain, 73% similar. No. 29 of 62
- United Kingdom, 73% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Italy, 72% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Australia, 71% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Belgium, 71% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Poland, 71% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Canada, 69% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Germany, 68% similar. No. 36 of 62
- South Africa, 67% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Austria, 65% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Singapore, 65% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Switzerland, 65% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Ukraine, 65% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Israel, 62% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Philippines, 62% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Brazil, 61% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Argentina, 60% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Turkey, 59% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Mexico, 58% similar. No. 47 of 62
- United States, 57% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Kenya, 56% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Vietnam, 53% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Indonesia, 50% similar. No. 51 of 62
- China, 49% similar. No. 52 of 62
- India, 47% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Cuba, 46% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 45% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Russia, 44% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Pakistan, 43% similar. No. 57 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 43% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Egypt, 42% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Nigeria, 41% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Venezuela, 40% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Iran, 33% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it New Zealand? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
New Zealand: questions
How is New Zealand governed, on the 12 axes?
New Zealand is a unitary state that scores 0.79 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 42% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Central on Structure (+1.00), Democratic on Authority (-0.90) and Cooperation on Foreign policy (-0.90), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like New Zealand?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Luxembourg (91%), Ireland (86%) and Iceland (85%). The furthest is Iran (33%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on New Zealand come from?
From 42 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 77.4 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 199 prisoners per 100,000 people (2025), military spending of 1.1% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 28% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in New Zealand think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.
Which political figures from New Zealand are on PoliticalTests?
So far Jacinda Ardern, each placed on the 12 axes of the 12 Axes Political Test from their own speeches, writings and record, with sources on the profile page. More figures are added over time.
