Policy profile on 12 axes
How Egypt Is Governed
Egypt is a unitary state that scores 0.12 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 23% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex relations are criminalized. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Egypt, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.35PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). State and military-owned enterprises are prominent across construction, manufacturing and services. Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 35.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 65 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
Markets-0.40PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 51.4 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 43.1 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 56 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): -0.46 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). State and military-owned enterprises are prominent across construction, manufacturing and services. Source
Welfare+0.70SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority+0.55DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.60LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+0.95LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality+0.90ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex relations criminalized (2026). Source
- Abortion law: Prohibited, or only to save the woman's life (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 48.5 (2025). Source
Religion+0.75SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.30EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.75MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 0.98 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 10 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Restricted (some countries only, permission, or exceptions) (2025). Source
Trade+0.60GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.15CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 0.61 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: Universal compulsory service (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Other mutual defense commitment only (EU Treaty art. 42.7, Rio Treaty, Arab League treaty, bilateral pact) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Egypt
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Egypt on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Iran84%
- 2
Saudi Arabia83%
- 3
Turkey73%
- 4
United Arab Emirates73%
- 5
Indonesia72%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Iran, 84% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 83% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Turkey, 73% similar. No. 3 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 73% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Indonesia, 72% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Pakistan, 70% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Kenya, 69% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Nigeria, 69% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Philippines, 67% similar. No. 9 of 62
- India, 65% similar. No. 10 of 62
- China, 64% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Russia, 62% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Poland, 60% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Venezuela, 60% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Vietnam, 60% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Hungary, 59% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Singapore, 59% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Ukraine, 59% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Romania, 58% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Bulgaria, 57% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Israel, 57% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Colombia, 54% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Cuba, 54% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Cyprus, 54% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Malta, 54% similar. No. 25 of 62
- South Korea, 54% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Slovakia, 53% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Brazil, 52% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Croatia, 52% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Argentina, 51% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Chile, 51% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Greece, 51% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Japan, 51% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Lithuania, 51% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Portugal, 50% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Latvia, 49% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Uruguay, 49% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Mexico, 48% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Slovenia, 48% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Iceland, 47% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Italy, 47% similar. No. 41 of 62
- South Africa, 47% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Czechia, 46% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Estonia, 46% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Finland, 46% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Norway, 46% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Spain, 45% similar. No. 47 of 62
- United Kingdom, 45% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Ireland, 44% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Denmark, 43% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Luxembourg, 43% similar. No. 51 of 62
- United States, 43% similar. No. 52 of 62
- France, 42% similar. No. 53 of 62
- New Zealand, 42% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Netherlands, 41% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Switzerland, 41% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Sweden, 40% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Austria, 39% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Germany, 38% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Belgium, 37% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Australia, 35% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Canada, 35% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Egypt? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Egypt: questions
How is Egypt governed, on the 12 axes?
Egypt is a unitary state that scores 0.12 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 23% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex relations are criminalized. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Central on Structure (+0.95), Traditional on Morality (+0.90) and National identity on Culture (+0.75), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Egypt?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Iran (84%), Saudi Arabia (83%) and Turkey (73%). The furthest is Canada (35%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Egypt come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2019 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 24.9 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 113 prisoners per 100,000 people (2022), military spending of 0.6% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 1% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Egypt think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.