Policy profile on 12 axes
How Kenya Is Governed
Kenya is a unitary state with strong regional or devolved governments that scores 0.45 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 24% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty remains in law but is not used and same-sex relations are criminalized. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Kenya, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.10PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 40.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 55 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
Markets0.00PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 61.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 56.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 75.1 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): -0.37 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). Source
Welfare+0.55SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority-0.20DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.05LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
- Freedom in the World civil liberties score (0-60): 28 (2025). Source
- World Press Freedom Index score (0-100): 50.51 (2026). Source
- Death penalty status: Abolitionist in practice (no executions for 10 years or a formal moratorium) (2025). No executions since 1987. Source
- Prison population per 100,000 people: 100 (2024). Source
Structure-0.25LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality+0.50ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex relations criminalized (2026). Source
- Abortion law: To preserve health, or a few narrow grounds such as rape (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 68.75 (2025). Source
Religion-0.35SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.25EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.30MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 1.76 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 7 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade+0.85GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.70CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 1.07 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: None, or formal neutrality outside any pact (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Kenya
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Kenya on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Nigeria79%
- 2
Philippines77%
- 3
Brazil76%
- 4
Indonesia76%
- 5
India75%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Nigeria, 79% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Philippines, 77% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Brazil, 76% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Indonesia, 76% similar. No. 4 of 62
- India, 75% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Pakistan, 72% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Romania, 72% similar. No. 7 of 62
- South Korea, 72% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Argentina, 71% similar. No. 9 of 62
- South Africa, 71% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Colombia, 70% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Japan, 70% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Poland, 70% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Uruguay, 70% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Venezuela, 70% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Egypt, 69% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Chile, 68% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Hungary, 68% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Slovakia, 68% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Turkey, 68% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Croatia, 67% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Bulgaria, 66% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Mexico, 65% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Ukraine, 65% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Czechia, 64% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Vietnam, 64% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Italy, 63% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Russia, 63% similar. No. 28 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 63% similar. No. 29 of 62
- United States, 63% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Malta, 62% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 62% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Spain, 62% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Greece, 61% similar. No. 34 of 62
- United Kingdom, 61% similar. No. 35 of 62
- China, 60% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Latvia, 60% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Lithuania, 60% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Netherlands, 60% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Norway, 60% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Singapore, 60% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Cyprus, 59% similar. No. 42 of 62
- France, 59% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Iran, 59% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Luxembourg, 59% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Portugal, 59% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Slovenia, 59% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Switzerland, 59% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Iceland, 58% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Sweden, 58% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Australia, 57% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Belgium, 57% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Canada, 57% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Denmark, 57% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Estonia, 57% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Finland, 57% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Germany, 57% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Austria, 56% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Ireland, 56% similar. No. 59 of 62
- New Zealand, 56% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Israel, 55% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Cuba, 52% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Kenya? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Kenya: questions
How is Kenya governed, on the 12 axes?
Kenya is a unitary state with strong regional or devolved governments that scores 0.45 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 24% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty remains in law but is not used and same-sex relations are criminalized. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Protected on Trade (+0.85), Cooperation on Foreign policy (-0.70) and Self-reliant on Welfare (+0.55), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Kenya?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Nigeria (79%), the Philippines (77%) and Brazil (76%). The furthest is Cuba (52%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Kenya come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 50.5 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 100 prisoners per 100,000 people (2024), military spending of 1.1% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 1.8% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Kenya think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.