Policy profile on 12 axes
How Vietnam Is Governed
Vietnam is a unitary state that scores 0.10 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 21% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex marriage is banned in law. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Vietnam, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.30PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 47.3 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 60 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
Markets-0.05PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 54.7 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 73.2 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): -0.14 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Source
Welfare+0.65SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority+0.85DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.65LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+0.05LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.30ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage banned in law (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 86.73 (2025). Source
Religion-1.00SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.50EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.40MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 0.32 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Restricted (some countries only, permission, or exceptions) (2025). Source
Trade-0.70GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy+0.20CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 2.15 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: Universal compulsory service (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: None, or formal neutrality outside any pact (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Vietnam
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Vietnam on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
China80%
- 2
Turkey75%
- 3
Philippines74%
- 4
Russia74%
- 5
Ukraine74%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- China, 80% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Turkey, 75% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Philippines, 74% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Russia, 74% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Ukraine, 74% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Hungary, 73% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Colombia, 71% similar. No. 7 of 62
- India, 71% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Singapore, 71% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Romania, 70% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Cuba, 69% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Indonesia, 69% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Mexico, 69% similar. No. 13 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 68% similar. No. 14 of 62
- South Korea, 67% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Slovakia, 65% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Bulgaria, 64% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Chile, 64% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Croatia, 64% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Kenya, 64% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Poland, 64% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 64% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Japan, 63% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Pakistan, 63% similar. No. 24 of 62
- South Africa, 63% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Venezuela, 62% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Uruguay, 61% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Czechia, 60% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Egypt, 60% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Slovenia, 60% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Argentina, 59% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Brazil, 59% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Latvia, 59% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Nigeria, 59% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Estonia, 58% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Greece, 58% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Lithuania, 58% similar. No. 37 of 62
- France, 57% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Israel, 57% similar. No. 39 of 62
- United States, 57% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Cyprus, 56% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Iran, 56% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Italy, 56% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Malta, 56% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Netherlands, 56% similar. No. 45 of 62
- United Kingdom, 56% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Portugal, 55% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Spain, 55% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Sweden, 55% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Norway, 54% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Australia, 53% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Canada, 53% similar. No. 52 of 62
- New Zealand, 53% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Switzerland, 53% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Belgium, 52% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Finland, 52% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Ireland, 52% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Denmark, 51% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Iceland, 51% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Austria, 50% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Germany, 49% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Luxembourg, 48% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Vietnam? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Vietnam: questions
How is Vietnam governed, on the 12 axes?
Vietnam is a unitary state that scores 0.10 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 21% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex marriage is banned in law. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Secular on Religion (-1.00), Strong leader on Authority (+0.85) and Global on Trade (-0.70), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Vietnam?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are China (80%), Turkey (75%) and the Philippines (74%). The furthest is Luxembourg (48%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Vietnam come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 21.2 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 135 prisoners per 100,000 people (2022), military spending of 2.2% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 0.3% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Vietnam think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.