Policy profile on 12 axes
How Malta Is Governed
Malta is a unitary state that scores 0.62 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 37% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Malta, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership+0.40PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 85.5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 60 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
Markets+0.40PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 83.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 62.6 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 73.1 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 0.41 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
Welfare-0.10SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority-0.50DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.55LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+1.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.20ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage legal (2026). Source
- Abortion law: Prohibited, or only to save the woman's life (2025). Since 2023 allowed only when the woman's life is at risk. Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 88.35 (2025). Source
Religion+0.05SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology+0.50EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture-0.30MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 36.97 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade-0.75GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-0.90CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 0.45 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Other mutual defense commitment only (EU Treaty art. 42.7, Rio Treaty, Arab League treaty, bilateral pact) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Malta
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Malta on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Bulgaria89%
- 2
Cyprus87%
- 3
Iceland85%
- 4
Luxembourg84%
- 5
Ireland83%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Bulgaria, 89% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Cyprus, 87% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Iceland, 85% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Luxembourg, 84% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Ireland, 83% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Lithuania, 83% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Portugal, 82% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Latvia, 81% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Croatia, 80% similar. No. 9 of 62
- New Zealand, 80% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Poland, 80% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Greece, 79% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Hungary, 79% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Romania, 79% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Chile, 78% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Slovakia, 78% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Slovenia, 78% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Denmark, 76% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Italy, 76% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Netherlands, 76% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Norway, 76% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Czechia, 75% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Estonia, 74% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Uruguay, 74% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Finland, 73% similar. No. 25 of 62
- France, 73% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Colombia, 72% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Japan, 72% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Spain, 72% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Philippines, 71% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Singapore, 71% similar. No. 31 of 62
- South Korea, 71% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Sweden, 71% similar. No. 33 of 62
- United Kingdom, 71% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Ukraine, 70% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Israel, 68% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Turkey, 68% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Germany, 67% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Switzerland, 67% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Austria, 66% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Belgium, 66% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Australia, 65% similar. No. 42 of 62
- South Africa, 64% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Kenya, 62% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Argentina, 61% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Brazil, 61% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Canada, 61% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Indonesia, 61% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Mexico, 61% similar. No. 49 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 58% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Vietnam, 56% similar. No. 51 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 55% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Egypt, 54% similar. No. 53 of 62
- India, 54% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Nigeria, 53% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Pakistan, 53% similar. No. 56 of 62
- China, 52% similar. No. 57 of 62
- United States, 52% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Russia, 51% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Cuba, 49% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Venezuela, 47% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Iran, 45% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Malta? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Malta: questions
How is Malta governed, on the 12 axes?
Malta is a unitary state that scores 0.62 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 37% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Central on Structure (+1.00), Cooperation on Foreign policy (-0.90) and Global on Trade (-0.75), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Malta?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Bulgaria (89%), Cyprus (87%) and Iceland (85%). The furthest is Iran (45%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Malta come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 61.4 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 119 prisoners per 100,000 people (2024), military spending of 0.4% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 37% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Malta think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.