Policy profile on 12 axes
How Iceland Is Governed
Iceland is a unitary state that scores 0.72 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 46% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Iceland, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership+0.60PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 94.9 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 70 (2026). Source
Markets+0.45PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 86.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 59.3 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 73.5 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 1.07 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): Typical of OECD economies: state utilities, rail, post, some energy (2026). Source
Welfare-0.25SharedSelf-reliant4 indicators and sources
Authority-0.80DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security-0.95LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+1.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.85ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage legal (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 86.05 (2025). Source
Religion+0.05SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.10EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture-0.15MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 25.12 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 7 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Allowed (2025). Source
Trade-0.65GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy-1.00CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 0 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Iceland has no armed forces. Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: State party (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Integrated military alliance (NATO, a US mutual defense treaty, ANZUS, CSTO) (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Iceland
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Iceland on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Portugal93%
- 2
Luxembourg88%
- 3
Ireland86%
- 4
Bulgaria85%
- 5
Malta85%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Portugal, 93% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Luxembourg, 88% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Ireland, 86% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Bulgaria, 85% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Malta, 85% similar. No. 5 of 62
- New Zealand, 85% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Cyprus, 84% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Slovenia, 83% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Lithuania, 82% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Netherlands, 82% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Norway, 81% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Croatia, 80% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Czechia, 80% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Estonia, 80% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Finland, 80% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Latvia, 80% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Denmark, 79% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Slovakia, 79% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Greece, 78% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Romania, 78% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Sweden, 78% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Hungary, 77% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Spain, 77% similar. No. 23 of 62
- France, 76% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Poland, 76% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Chile, 75% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Italy, 75% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Japan, 74% similar. No. 28 of 62
- United Kingdom, 74% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Uruguay, 74% similar. No. 30 of 62
- South Korea, 73% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Colombia, 71% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Belgium, 70% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Germany, 69% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Australia, 68% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Austria, 68% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Switzerland, 68% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Canada, 66% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Philippines, 66% similar. No. 39 of 62
- South Africa, 66% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Israel, 65% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Singapore, 64% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Ukraine, 64% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Argentina, 62% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Brazil, 61% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Turkey, 61% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Kenya, 58% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Mexico, 57% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Indonesia, 55% similar. No. 49 of 62
- United States, 53% similar. No. 50 of 62
- India, 51% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Vietnam, 51% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 50% similar. No. 53 of 62
- China, 49% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Egypt, 47% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Nigeria, 47% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Pakistan, 47% similar. No. 57 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 47% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Russia, 45% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Cuba, 44% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Venezuela, 40% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Iran, 37% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Iceland? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Iceland: questions
How is Iceland governed, on the 12 axes?
Iceland is a unitary state that scores 0.72 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 46% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is abolished and same-sex marriage is legal. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Cooperation on Foreign policy (-1.00), Central on Structure (+1.00) and Liberty on Security (-0.95), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Iceland?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Portugal (93%), Luxembourg (88%) and Ireland (86%). The furthest is Iran (37%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Iceland come from?
From 42 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 82.8 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 35 prisoners per 100,000 people (2024), military spending of 0% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 25% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Iceland think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.