Policy profile on 12 axes
How Saudi Arabia Is Governed
Saudi Arabia is a unitary state that scores 0.05 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 29% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex relations are criminalized. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Saudi Arabia, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.35PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 51.4 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 50 (2026). Source
Markets0.00PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 71.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 41.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 81.2 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 0.67 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Source
Welfare+0.45SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority+0.85DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.70LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+1.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality+0.60ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex relations criminalized (2026). Source
- Abortion law: To preserve health, or a few narrow grounds such as rape (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 56.23 (2025). Source
Religion+1.00SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.20EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.30MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 40.29 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 10 years (2025). Points-based route after ten years; rarely granted. Review. Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Not allowed: must renounce (2025). Source
Trade-0.15GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy+0.20CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 6.48 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: None: volunteer forces or no military (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: Other mutual defense commitment only (EU Treaty art. 42.7, Rio Treaty, Arab League treaty, bilateral pact) (2026). Strategic Mutual Defence Agreement with Pakistan, September 2025; Arab League Joint Defence Treaty. Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Saudi Arabia
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Saudi Arabia on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Egypt83%
- 2
Iran81%
- 3
United Arab Emirates81%
- 4
Turkey79%
- 5
Indonesia72%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Egypt, 83% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Iran, 81% similar. No. 2 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 81% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Turkey, 79% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Indonesia, 72% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Pakistan, 70% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Russia, 68% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Philippines, 67% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Singapore, 67% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Israel, 66% similar. No. 10 of 62
- China, 65% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Hungary, 64% similar. No. 12 of 62
- India, 64% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Ukraine, 64% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Vietnam, 64% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Poland, 63% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Kenya, 62% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Nigeria, 62% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Bulgaria, 60% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Cyprus, 60% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Romania, 60% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Greece, 58% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Malta, 58% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Cuba, 57% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Colombia, 56% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Venezuela, 56% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Croatia, 55% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Slovakia, 55% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Chile, 54% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Lithuania, 54% similar. No. 30 of 62
- South Korea, 54% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Portugal, 53% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Japan, 52% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Latvia, 52% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Argentina, 51% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Brazil, 51% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Italy, 51% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Mexico, 51% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Slovenia, 51% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Finland, 50% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Iceland, 50% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Uruguay, 50% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Estonia, 49% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Norway, 49% similar. No. 44 of 62
- United Kingdom, 49% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Czechia, 48% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Spain, 48% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Denmark, 47% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Ireland, 47% similar. No. 49 of 62
- South Africa, 47% similar. No. 50 of 62
- France, 46% similar. No. 51 of 62
- New Zealand, 45% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Luxembourg, 44% similar. No. 53 of 62
- Netherlands, 44% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Switzerland, 44% similar. No. 55 of 62
- United States, 44% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Austria, 43% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Sweden, 43% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Germany, 41% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Belgium, 40% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Australia, 38% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Canada, 38% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Saudi Arabia? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Saudi Arabia: questions
How is Saudi Arabia governed, on the 12 axes?
Saudi Arabia is a unitary state that scores 0.05 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 29% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex relations are criminalized. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Religious on Religion (+1.00), Central on Structure (+1.00) and Strong leader on Authority (+0.85), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Saudi Arabia?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Egypt (83%), Iran (81%) and the United Arab Emirates (81%). The furthest is Canada (38%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Saudi Arabia come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2019 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 19.1 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 140 prisoners per 100,000 people (2019), military spending of 6.5% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 40% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Saudi Arabia think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.