Policy profile on 12 axes
How Singapore Is Governed
Singapore is a unitary state that scores 0.36 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 16% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex marriage is banned in law. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Singapore, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership+0.40PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). Temasek-linked companies (Singtel, DBS stake, SIA, utilities) are a large share of the listed market. Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 89.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 90 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 80 (2026). Source
Markets+0.65PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 90.6 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 77 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 83.5 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): 2.11 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State controls major firms in several sectors beyond utilities (energy, banking, telecom, mining, transport) (2026). Temasek-linked companies (Singtel, DBS stake, SIA, utilities) are a large share of the listed market. Source
Welfare+0.85SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority-0.10DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.40LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+1.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality-0.10ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex marriage banned in law (2026). Source
- Abortion law: On request (within a gestational limit) (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 66.68 (2025). Source
Religion-0.35SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.05EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture-0.10MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 48.72 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 4 years (2025). Permanent residents may apply after about two years; grants are discretionary. Review. Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Not allowed: must renounce (2025). Source
Trade-1.00GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy+0.35CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 3.05 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: Universal compulsory service (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): No nuclear weapons program (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: None, or formal neutrality outside any pact (2026). Five Power Defence Arrangements are consultative, not a defense guarantee. Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Singapore
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Singapore on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Hungary76%
- 2
Bulgaria75%
- 3
Israel74%
- 4
Philippines74%
- 5
Turkey74%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Hungary, 76% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Bulgaria, 75% similar. No. 2 of 62
- Israel, 74% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Philippines, 74% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Turkey, 74% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Chile, 73% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Colombia, 72% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Cyprus, 72% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Latvia, 72% similar. No. 9 of 62
- Lithuania, 72% similar. No. 10 of 62
- Malta, 71% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Romania, 71% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Ukraine, 71% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Vietnam, 71% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Estonia, 70% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Poland, 70% similar. No. 16 of 62
- South Korea, 70% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Croatia, 68% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Ireland, 68% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Slovakia, 68% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Greece, 67% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 67% similar. No. 22 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 67% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Indonesia, 66% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Portugal, 66% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Czechia, 65% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Japan, 65% similar. No. 27 of 62
- New Zealand, 65% similar. No. 28 of 62
- Slovenia, 65% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Uruguay, 65% similar. No. 30 of 62
- China, 64% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Iceland, 64% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Netherlands, 63% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Luxembourg, 62% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Norway, 62% similar. No. 35 of 62
- United Kingdom, 62% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Denmark, 61% similar. No. 37 of 62
- France, 61% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Sweden, 61% similar. No. 39 of 62
- Finland, 60% similar. No. 40 of 62
- India, 60% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Italy, 60% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Kenya, 60% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Mexico, 60% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Russia, 60% similar. No. 45 of 62
- Egypt, 59% similar. No. 46 of 62
- Spain, 59% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Switzerland, 59% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Pakistan, 58% similar. No. 49 of 62
- South Africa, 58% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Cuba, 57% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Australia, 56% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Brazil, 55% similar. No. 53 of 62
- United States, 55% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Belgium, 54% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Canada, 54% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Argentina, 53% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Austria, 53% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Iran, 53% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Germany, 52% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Nigeria, 52% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Venezuela, 49% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Singapore? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Singapore: questions
How is Singapore governed, on the 12 axes?
Singapore is a unitary state that scores 0.36 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 16% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex marriage is banned in law. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Central on Structure (+1.00), Global on Trade (-1.00) and Self-reliant on Welfare (+0.85), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Singapore?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Hungary (76%), Bulgaria (75%) and Israel (74%). The furthest is Venezuela (49%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Singapore come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2022 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 44.6 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 178 prisoners per 100,000 people (2024), military spending of 3% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 49% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Singapore think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.
Which political figures from Singapore are on PoliticalTests?
So far Lee Kuan Yew, each placed on the 12 axes of the 12 Axes Political Test from their own speeches, writings and record, with sources on the profile page. More figures are added over time.
