Policy profile on 12 axes
How Iran Is Governed
Iran is a unitary state that scores 0.10 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 15% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex relations are criminalized. Below: the laws, institutions and public spending of Iran, scored on the same 12 axes as the test, with every indicator and source.
Policy profile
The 12 axes, indicator by indicator
This profile describes the country's policy regime (laws, institutions and public spending) from published indices, not the views of its people or its current leaders. Data as of October 2026; each value shows its own year.
Ownership-0.80PublicPrivate4 indicators and sources
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Property Rights (0-100): 20.2 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Investment Freedom (0-100): 5 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Financial Freedom (0-100): 5 (2026). Source
Markets-0.70PlannedFree5 indicators and sources
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Business Freedom (0-100): 37.4 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Labor Freedom (0-100): 41.8 (2026). Source
- Index of Economic Freedom 2026: Monetary Freedom (0-100): 42.2 (2026). Source
- Regulatory Quality, estimate (-2.5 to 2.5): -1.53 (2025). Source
- State ownership of the economy (coded tier): State dominates strategic sectors and much of large enterprise (2026). Source
Welfare+0.75SharedSelf-reliant3 indicators and sources
Authority+0.90DemocraticStrong leader2 indicators and sources
Security+0.85LibertyOrder4 indicators and sources
Structure+1.00LocalCentral2 indicators and sources
Morality+1.00ProgressiveTraditional3 indicators and sources
- Same-sex marriage law (0 marriage, 1 civil union or partnership, 2 no recognition, 3 constitutional or statutory ban): Same-sex relations criminalized (2026). Source
- Abortion law: Prohibited, or only to save the woman's life (2025). Source
- Women, Business and the Law: Legal Framework Index (0-100): 26.25 (2025). Source
Religion+1.00SecularReligious2 indicators and sources
Technology-0.25EmbraceCaution3 indicators and sources
Culture+0.30MulticulturalNational identity4 indicators and sources
- International migrant stock (% of population): 4.19 (2024). Source
- Citizenship by birth in the territory: None: citizenship by descent only (2025). Source
- Residence required for ordinary naturalization (years; 0 = no ordinary route): 5 years (2025). Source
- Dual citizenship for naturalizing adults: Not allowed: must renounce (2025). Source
Trade+0.70GlobalProtected4 indicators and sources
Foreign policy+0.50CooperationStrength5 indicators and sources
- Military expenditure (% of GDP): 2.09 (2025). Source
- Military conscription: Universal compulsory service (2025). Source
- Nuclear weapons status (0 none, 1 considers, 2 pursues, 3 possesses): Pursues nuclear weapons capability (2023). Source
- Party to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court: Not a party (never joined, signed only, or withdrew) (2026). Source
- Collective defense commitments: None, or formal neutrality outside any pact (2026). Source
Policy neighbours
Governed most like Iran
Every other country with a profile, tinted by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to those of Iran on the same 12 axes. The percentage uses the 12 Axes match formula.
- 1
Egypt84%
- 2
Saudi Arabia81%
- 3
United Arab Emirates71%
- 4
Turkey69%
- 5
Pakistan68%
- Under 55%
- 65 to 74%
- 85% or more
- This country
- No profile yet
- Egypt, 84% similar. No. 1 of 62
- Saudi Arabia, 81% similar. No. 2 of 62
- United Arab Emirates, 71% similar. No. 3 of 62
- Turkey, 69% similar. No. 4 of 62
- Pakistan, 68% similar. No. 5 of 62
- Indonesia, 63% similar. No. 6 of 62
- Russia, 63% similar. No. 7 of 62
- Kenya, 59% similar. No. 8 of 62
- Nigeria, 59% similar. No. 9 of 62
- China, 58% similar. No. 10 of 62
- India, 58% similar. No. 11 of 62
- Venezuela, 58% similar. No. 12 of 62
- Philippines, 56% similar. No. 13 of 62
- Vietnam, 56% similar. No. 14 of 62
- Cuba, 55% similar. No. 15 of 62
- Ukraine, 55% similar. No. 16 of 62
- Israel, 53% similar. No. 17 of 62
- Singapore, 53% similar. No. 18 of 62
- Hungary, 51% similar. No. 19 of 62
- Poland, 51% similar. No. 20 of 62
- Romania, 48% similar. No. 21 of 62
- Bulgaria, 47% similar. No. 22 of 62
- Colombia, 47% similar. No. 23 of 62
- Brazil, 45% similar. No. 24 of 62
- Cyprus, 45% similar. No. 25 of 62
- Malta, 45% similar. No. 26 of 62
- Argentina, 44% similar. No. 27 of 62
- Greece, 44% similar. No. 28 of 62
- South Korea, 44% similar. No. 29 of 62
- Chile, 43% similar. No. 30 of 62
- Croatia, 43% similar. No. 31 of 62
- Slovakia, 43% similar. No. 32 of 62
- Lithuania, 42% similar. No. 33 of 62
- Mexico, 42% similar. No. 34 of 62
- Uruguay, 41% similar. No. 35 of 62
- Japan, 40% similar. No. 36 of 62
- Portugal, 40% similar. No. 37 of 62
- Italy, 39% similar. No. 38 of 62
- Latvia, 39% similar. No. 39 of 62
- South Africa, 39% similar. No. 40 of 62
- Finland, 38% similar. No. 41 of 62
- Slovenia, 38% similar. No. 42 of 62
- Estonia, 37% similar. No. 43 of 62
- Iceland, 37% similar. No. 44 of 62
- Norway, 37% similar. No. 45 of 62
- United Kingdom, 37% similar. No. 46 of 62
- United States, 37% similar. No. 47 of 62
- Czechia, 36% similar. No. 48 of 62
- Spain, 36% similar. No. 49 of 62
- France, 35% similar. No. 50 of 62
- Ireland, 35% similar. No. 51 of 62
- Denmark, 34% similar. No. 52 of 62
- Luxembourg, 34% similar. No. 53 of 62
- New Zealand, 33% similar. No. 54 of 62
- Netherlands, 32% similar. No. 55 of 62
- Switzerland, 32% similar. No. 56 of 62
- Austria, 31% similar. No. 57 of 62
- Sweden, 31% similar. No. 58 of 62
- Germany, 30% similar. No. 59 of 62
- Belgium, 29% similar. No. 60 of 62
- Canada, 28% similar. No. 61 of 62
- Australia, 27% similar. No. 62 of 62
★ Country match · 63 countries ★
See which country matches your politics
Is it Iran? Take the 12 Axes test and your result ranks every profiled country by how close its laws, institutions and public spending are to your views.
Find your countryFAQ
Iran: questions
How is Iran governed, on the 12 axes?
Iran is a unitary state that scores 0.10 out of 1 on the V-Dem Liberal Democracy Index (2025). Government spending is 15% of GDP (IMF, 2025), the death penalty is in use and same-sex relations are criminalized. Its policy regime leans furthest toward Traditional on Morality (+1.00), Religious on Religion (+1.00) and Central on Structure (+1.00), on a scale from -1 to +1.
Which countries are governed most like Iran?
On the same 12 axes, the closest policy regimes are Egypt (84%), Saudi Arabia (81%) and the United Arab Emirates (71%). The furthest is Australia (27%). Matches use the same formula as the 12 Axes test.
Where does the data on Iran come from?
From 41 indicators dated 2020 to 2026, published by V-Dem, Freedom House, the Heritage Foundation, the IMF, the OECD, the World Bank, SIPRI, Reporters Without Borders, the World Prison Brief, UN DESA and others. Among them: a press freedom score of 17.5 out of 100 (RSF, 2026), 228 prisoners per 100,000 people (2020), military spending of 2.1% of GDP (SIPRI, 2025) and 4.2% of residents born abroad (UN DESA, 2024). Every value, year and source is listed in the profile above.
Does the profile describe what people in Iran think?
No. It describes the policy regime: laws, institutions and public spending. It does not measure public opinion or the speeches of the current government. To see which country is governed closest to your own views, take the 12 Axes test and open the country match on your result.