PoliticalTests
Portrait of Keir Hardie
1856-1915United Kingdom

Portrait: George Grantham Bain / Adam Cuerden, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Keir Hardie

Founder of the Independent Labour Party (1893) · First chairman of the Parliamentary Labour Party (1906-1908) · MP for West Ham South and Merthyr Tydfil · Miners' union organiser

Scottish miner and labour organiser who became one of Britain's first Labour MPs, founded the Independent Labour Party and was the first leader of Labour in the House of Commons.

ECONOMYSTATE AND LIBERTYSOCIETYWORLDOwnershipMarketsWelfareAuthoritySecurityStructureMoralityReligionTechnologyCultureTradeForeign
  • Position
  • Solid, past the ring: second pole
  • Short, inside the ring: first pole
  • Balanced

★ Keir Hardie on 12 axes

Share of each pole

Economy

Equality / Markets
  • OwnershipStrong: Public
    PublicPrivate
  • MarketsModerate: Planned
    PlannedFree
  • WelfareStrong: Shared
    SharedSelf-reliant

State and liberty

Liberty / Authority
  • AuthorityModerate: Democratic
    DemocraticStrong leader
  • SecurityModerate: Liberty
    LibertyOrder
  • StructureMild: Local
    LocalCentral

Society

Progress / Tradition
  • MoralityMild: Progressive
    ProgressiveTraditional
  • ReligionMild: Religious
    SecularReligious
  • TechnologyNo clear record
    EmbraceCaution
  • CultureModerate: Multicultural
    MulticulturalNational identity

World

Global / Nation
  • TradeMild: Global
    GlobalProtected
  • Foreign policyStrong: Cooperation
    CooperationStrength

How we placed it

Judgment calls

Positions summarize typical stances from primary sources and reference works. Where an axis is genuinely contested, the reasoning is below.

Structure
Associated with the Scottish labour movement and supportive of home rule causes, though this was not central to his programme; scored mildly toward local.
Morality
Supported women's suffrage while also promoting temperance, a mix of progressive and traditional positions; scored near neutral.
Religion
A lay preacher and Christian convert whose socialism drew on religious ethics, without seeking a religious state; scored mildly religious.
Technology
No documented view relevant to modern technology debates.
Foreign policy
A convinced pacifist who opposed both the Boer War and the First World War and called for a league of peace; scored strongly toward cooperation.

One axis is marked as no clear record: there is no reasonable basis to place Keir Hardie there, so matching leaves it out.

Who was Keir Hardie?

Keir Hardie was born into poverty in Lanarkshire in 1856, worked as a delivery boy from about the age of seven and in coal mines from the age of ten. He taught himself to read and became a lay preacher and temperance campaigner. As secretary of the Ayrshire miners he led strikes over wages, was dismissed and blacklisted, and turned to journalism. He helped found the Scottish Labour Party in 1888 and was elected for West Ham South in 1892, arriving at Parliament in a cloth cap. He founded the Independent Labour Party in 1893, helped form the Labour Representation Committee in 1900 and represented Merthyr Tydfil from 1900 until his death in 1915. He led the Labour members in the Commons after the 1906 election, when the party won 29 seats, and stepped down as their chairman in 1908. He continued to live in Cumnock, Ayrshire, throughout his parliamentary career.

Political views

Legacy

Labour supporters regard Hardie as the party's founding figure and a symbol of working-class representation in Parliament, and his bust stands outside Cumnock Town Hall. Contemporary critics, including many Liberals and Conservatives, saw his socialism and his opposition to war as unpatriotic, and some trade unionists of his day thought his militant approach to strikes counterproductive. Historians note that his influence came more from agitation and inspiration than from legislation. He remains one of the most cited figures in Labour Party history, and politicians from several parties have invoked his name.

In their words

An eight-hours working day would tend to absorb a very large proportion of surplus labour, and to that extent prevent unemployment becoming acute.
Speech on unemployment, House of Commons, 31 March 1914

★ 12 Axes Political Test ★

How close are you to Keir Hardie?

Answer plain statements on 12 axes and see your match with Keir Hardie and every other profile on the site, axis by axis.

FAQ

Keir Hardie: questions

What political party was Keir Hardie?

Hardie founded the Independent Labour Party in 1893 and helped create the Labour Representation Committee, which became the Labour Party. He was the first chairman of the Parliamentary Labour Party.

Was Keir Hardie a socialist?

Yes. Hardie described himself as a socialist and the Independent Labour Party he founded aimed to spread socialism. His views also drew on Christian ethics and temperance.