David Cameron vs Theresa May

David Cameron
- Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (2010-2016)
- Leader of the Conservative Party (2005-2016)
Conservative Prime Minister from 2010 to 2016 who led a coalition with the Liberal Democrats, legalised same-sex marriage and called the 2016 referendum on EU membership.
Full profile of David Cameron
Theresa May
- Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (2016-2019)
- Leader of the Conservative Party (2016-2019)
Conservative Prime Minister from 2016 to 2019 who began the UK's formal withdrawal from the European Union, after six years as Home Secretary.
Full profile of Theresa MayIn short
How they compare
David Cameron (Born 1966) and Theresa May (Born 1956) are an 85% match on the 10 axes where both have a clear record.
They differ most on structure (David Cameron: local (mild); Theresa May: central (moderate)), trade (David Cameron: global (moderate); Theresa May: global (mild)) and morality (David Cameron: progressive (mild); Theresa May: balanced). They are closest on authority, ownership and welfare.
On the economy David Cameron sits further toward markets; on state and liberty Theresa May sits further toward authority; on society Theresa May sits further toward tradition; on the world stage Theresa May sits further toward nation.
Generated from the two sourced profiles on this site. Each axis placement and its reasoning is on the full profile pages.
★ By family of axes
- Economy3 axes
- David Cameronmarkets (moderate)Theresa Maymarkets (mild)
- State and liberty3 axes
- David CameronbalancedTheresa Mayauthority (mild)
- Society2 axes
- David CameronbalancedTheresa Maytradition (mild)
- World2 axes
- David Cameronglobal (mild)Theresa Maybalanced
- David Cameron: petals and stars
- Theresa May: dashed outline
★ Where they differ most
- Structure50 points apart
David Cameron: Local (mild). Theresa May: Central (moderate).
- Trade40 points apart
David Cameron: Global (moderate). Theresa May: Global (mild).
- Morality35 points apart
David Cameron: Progressive (mild). Theresa May: Balanced.
- Markets30 points apart
David Cameron: Free (moderate). Theresa May: Free (mild).
★ Where they are closest
- Authority · 10 apart
- Welfare · 15 apart
- Ownership · 15 apart
Axis by axis
Theresa May
Economy
Equality / Markets- OwnershipModerate: Private30%70%PublicPrivate
- MarketsModerate: Free30%70%PlannedFree
- WelfareModerate: Self-reliant33%67%SharedSelf-reliant
State and liberty
Liberty / Authority- AuthorityMild: Democratic63%37%DemocraticStrong leader
- SecurityMild: Order35%65%LibertyOrder
- StructureMild: Local58%42%LocalCentral
Society
Progress / Tradition- MoralityMild: Progressive65%35%ProgressiveTraditional
- ReligionNo clear recordSecularReligious
- TechnologyNo clear recordEmbraceCaution
- CultureMild: National identity38%62%MulticulturalNational identity
World
Global / Nation- TradeModerate: Global80%20%GlobalProtected
- Foreign policyMild: Strength45%55%CooperationStrength
Not compared: Religion (no clear record for Theresa May), Technology (no clear record for either). These axes are greyed out above and left out of the match.
★ 12 Axes Political Test ★
Who are you closer to?
Answer plain statements on 12 axes and see your match with David Cameron, Theresa May and every other historical figure, axis by axis.
FAQ
David Cameron vs Theresa May
What is the difference between David Cameron and Theresa May?
They differ most on structure (David Cameron: local (mild); Theresa May: central (moderate)), trade (David Cameron: global (moderate); Theresa May: global (mild)) and morality (David Cameron: progressive (mild); Theresa May: balanced). On the economy David Cameron sits further toward markets; on state and liberty Theresa May sits further toward authority; on society Theresa May sits further toward tradition; on the world stage Theresa May sits further toward nation.
What do David Cameron and Theresa May have in common?
They are closest on authority, ownership and welfare. Overall their profiles are an 85% match on the 10 axes where both have a clear record.
Who leans more toward free markets, David Cameron or Theresa May?
On the economic axes they share, David Cameron sits further toward markets and Theresa May further toward equality. David Cameron reads as markets (moderate) overall, Theresa May as markets (mild).
Am I closer to David Cameron or Theresa May?
Take the 12 Axes Political Test. Your result shows your match with both of them, and with every other historical figure and ideology on the site, axis by axis.